Return to Headlines

2020 BPS Presidential Award winners

Bismarck Public Schools has announced its Presidential Award winners in grades 5, 8 and 12 for the 2019-20 school year. These students had a grade point average of A- or higher and scored in the 85th percentile or above on a national achievement exam.

Centennial Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Annika Carlson, Charles Eastgate, Aften Hauck, Connor Michela, Lauren Pfeifer, John Pfliger, Brooklyn Richards, Naman Soni, and Jenna Streifel.

Educational Achievement

Isabella Dillen, Kael Gardner, Taylen Paneto, Phillieon Touche, Eleni Kramer, Isaac Slag, Alek Youngberg, Gentry Holland, Lukas Levora, Kambryn McArthur, Kelsey Schoepp, Aiden Thompson, Sophia Gange, and Briahna Pomarleau.

Grimsrud Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence:

Landon Bratsch and Terry Musumba.

Educational Achievement:

Ian Cox, Ava Dunlop, Christina Myerchi, and Kaleb Seibel.

Highland Acres Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Jacob Dorrheim, Logan Huber, and Elsa Kimmett.

Educational Achievement

Marshall Arndt, Charle Dobrzelecki, Aubrey Eckroth, Ethan Keller, Sarah Jones, Brooklyn Meyer, and Natalie Sabot.

Liberty Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Hadley Ahrens, Sofia Augustadt, Vivian Backer, Skylee Bailey, Bryson Fischer, Maren Francetich, Nora Frisinger, Hudson Guthmiller, Ellyce Hanson, Zachariah Harris, Kyla Jorgenson, Landon Lautenschlager, Evan Licastro, Zachary Long, Alexander McCann, Brooklynn Roemmich, Bennett Ross, Kevin Schill, Maxwell Splonskowski, Madelyn Staloch, Braydon Wolf, Myah Wright, and Ella Dietrich.

Educational Achievement

Aubrey Althoff, Emerson Astle, Garrison Dreher, Mason Hendricks, Rachel Landenberger, Kinley Pedersen, Jamil Oweis, Greyson Riegel, Mekayla Stordalen, and Alexis Webb.

Lincoln Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Hayden Bondley, Jasmin Einrem, Ella Erdmann, Madalynn Fitterer, Linkyn Hochhalter, Cady Malmedal, Michael Moran, Ryan Mullally, Garett Randolph, and Ezekiel Weaver.

Miller Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Grady Weigel and Kierlyn Youpee.

Educational Achievement

Aiden Berg, Aubrey Brecht, Taylor Burchinal, Adelyn Deede, Savanna Garver, Carter Glovich, Jemimah Guenther,  Alivia Haider, Colten Heidrich, Austin Hust, Talitha Lauer, Jake Link, Grace Lundgren, Claire Oswald, Alisson Rosas-Hernandez, Isabelle Ruud, Max Ruud, Merece Slater, Brooklynn Ternes, Zach Unruh, Jalyn Walcker, and Makenna Woeste.

Moses Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Ryder Aden, Jada Baker, Lucas Boehm, Youjunior Colekraty, Cayle Fischer, Oscar Fisher, Daniel Miller, Kayla Ngeno, Samson Parnell, and Zachary Pieske.

Educational Achievement

Sydney Ahonen, Brooklynn Boman, Shaylee Cameron, Sydney Henriksen, Easton Howard, Tyler Johnston, Isabella Lockwood, Conner Luther, Alexavier Mauch, Dayton Phelps-Herman, Taylor Sage, Lucy Schmitt, and Charles Wisthoff.

Murphy Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Kylah Anderson, Logan Arntz, Nathan Farley, Taryn Gannarelli, Nathan Heil, Haylie Hoefer, Brenna Klabunde, Brooklyn Pudwill, Abby Schiwal, Liam Szymanski, and Breckyn Wurtz.

Educational Achievement

Kayden Arnold, Kacia Berg, Aleah Braaflat, Baylee Byberg, Brianna Dykema, Paxtyn Emery, Anthony Feist, Jade Fox, Sydney Goetz, Connor Hanna, Kinley Hertz, Morgan Houn, Taylor Hutchinson, Amelia Knudson, Robert Kroh, Samuel Kromah, Tyler Krukenberg, Chelsea Olheiser, Hailey Olheiser, Kimberly Quellhorst, Stephanie Rhoades, Tyson Riehl, Easton Scherr, Kensley Schwingler, Taylor Seibel, Jasten Stevahn, Hudson Tooke, Mikayla Treasure, Ethan Urlacher, Aven Worrel, and Griffen Zins.

Myhre Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Achievement

Karson Schily.

Northridge Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Jace Brannan-Jorgenson, Kathleen Campbell, Hudson Endrud,  Zakai Harildstad, Ashton Hatten, Avery Martin, Autumn Oler, Kristian Otterness, MaeBelle Oxendahl, Lola Robillard, Ethan Schulte, Sophie Silbernagel, and Griffin Taylor.

Pioneer Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Izabel Hagen and Sophia Houn.

Educational Achievement

Alex Auckland, Jake Fischer, Jerica Johnson, Wyatt Cherney, Cali Meuchel, and Aliya Marchus.

Prairie Rose Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Tucker Brown, Ava Davis, Bethany Just, Noah Lofberg, Emily Nicolai, and Bailee Stevens.

Educational Achievement

Maren Greff, Logan Hedden, Berklee Ketterling, Madox Kingkade, Dylan Mosset, and Grace Neumann.

Roosevelt Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Sadie Nelson.

Educational Achievement

Ronan Miller, Ella Horner, and Benjamin Gitter.

Solheim Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Brady Gienger, Enoch Ilunga, Keira Knell, Delanie Lawson, Ethan Miller, Seth Peterson, Ellie Rensch, Deacon Sabot, Zachary Tschosik, and Aubrey Vatnsdal.

                     

Educational Achievement

Cale Ackerman, Gabrielle Beise, Brynn Currie, Aspyn Francis, Ryan Kopp, Nora Traynor, Sunni Ullman, Chance Vaughan, and Jamisyn Wald.

Sunrise Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Julia Araujo, Callie Dockter, Ethan Geffre, Zoey Gorz, Mya Hieb, Annyka Hohbein, Brody Kramer, Jocelynn Olson, Karter Pearson, Brynlee Ressler, Sylvia Rue, Evan Schaefbauer, Kaden Severson, Bransyn Tift, and Avery Tysver.

Educational Achievement

Rylyn Arndorfer, Sydney Bosch, Rocco Brannan, Sierra Davenport, Kyndle Ell, Amyah  Fleckenstein, Haylee Greff, Soren Hart, Layah Irwin, Jackson Jordan, Isabella Keech, Olivia Kobes, Zada Kunz, Evie Mehlhoff, Blaze Miller, Ava Nysether, Isabella Owens, Riley Schwartzenberger, Broden Seifert, Ashlyn Simpson, Noah Stark, Samantha Watson, Ava Weidner, Abby Westlake, and Erin Wiedmeier.

Will-Moore Elementary School, grade 5

Educational Excellence

Layla Huber and Sienna Huber.

Educational Achievement

Jensen Hintz, Sophia Johnson, Sophia Koch, Carter Mikkelsen, and McKennah Schumacher.

Horizon Middle School, grade 8

Educational Excellence

Ava Arnt, Rigley Astle, Rylin Beck, Jaxon Birst, Anna Bitz, Ray Brinkman, Grant Carlson, Gavin Christenson, Gabriel Dawson, Matsen Delling, Lola Dendy, Hannah Dorrheim, Londyn Dschaak, Maeve Dunlap, Austin Falk, Sydney Filler, Selena Fraguada, Ashlyn Hagerott, Mason Harris, Kambree Hauglie, Andrew Hendrickson, Elijah Herman, Elijah Herr, Emersyn Hoechst, Kaden Hoffman, Lincoln Hoornaert, Micah Hummel, Christian Jangula, Oliver Jensen, Kevin Jia, Kobey Jia, Riley Johnson, Jason Juma, Braxton Just, Vanessa Kaldor, Grant Kane, Kaitlyn Kenney, Giselle Kielhack, Chloe Kiemele, Alexander Kilian, Abigail Klein, Quinn Kost, Kelsen Kudrna, Paige Kuehnast, Hailey Lahr, Ryan Landenberger, Grace Larson, Erika Lee, James Lee, Aubrey Lively, Lakeli Lubale, Ashlyn Mason, Parker McMerty, Jeran McNichols, Nikyla Meuchel, Caprice Meyer, Liam Mezger, Alexander Munson, Carlee Myerchin, Grace Naumann, Alexander Nelson, Sophie Nelson, Zoe Nelson, Evan Norman, McKenna Nosbusch, Hannah Nyhus, Amber Olsen, Paige Osadchuk, Jayden Palm, Ethan Phillips, Jared Pitcher, Sophie Portra, Aislyn Roueche, Ava Ruscheinsky, Benjamin Satrom, Noah Schettler, Ella Schlinger, Kale Schommer, Maxwell Senechal, Joseph Skalsky, Navisha Soni, Chloe Sorge, Tatum Spadgenske, Luisa Stafford, Connor Straub, Weiming Sun, Carter Swenson, Chandler Thomas, Kaitlyn Toman, Jordan Tracy, Alyssa Tschida, Reese Turner, Alexis Vandenburg, Maxon Vig, Aiden Volk, Sadie Weigel, Brynn Wimmers, Julia Woeste, and Kailey Wolding.

Educational Achievement

Madelyn Ahrens, Evan Anderson, Brooklyn Berger, Rylee Cady, Ingri Celis, Julianne Cervantes, Callie Collins, Daniella Dennis, Noah Dobrzelecki, Maya Doppler, Riley Ehrman, Isabelle Ersland, Susanna Francetich, Alivia Frykman, Karree Gabel, Ariyat Gilliss, Jack Green, Grace Gross, Eleanna Herner, Noah Hugret, Madison Hunt, Ashley Keller, Logan Keup, Taylor Koster, Sophie Lies, Gavin Lill, Brooklyn Malard, Rivers Martin, Kate Miller, Avery Mills, Angel Nilles, Ashlyn Nosbusch, Kyler Palczewski, Kamryn Pehl, Adan Portscheller, Mae'auny Quichocho, Addisen Renton, Hayden Ritter, Hazel Robinson, Kyler Sabin, Kyra Stahl, Michael Twardoski, Hoyt Ubl, Justine Villareal, Mikka Webb, Madison Weber, Tristasia Williams, Bryson Yearsley, and Lexie Zorn.

Simle Middle School, grade 8

Educational Excellence

Abigail Ahlgren, Kirna Anderson, Lauren Beck, Brooklyn Bengtson, Katelyn Boots, Jazmyn Brintnell, Avery Brousseau, Hunter Byberg, Dimitri Connors, Kennedy Dahme, Britta Dick, Hayden Emter, Aspen Eslinger, Eliza Fox, Bernnie-Jean Francois, Jared Frank, Micah Frazier, Samantha Geyer, Connor Grabow, Macie Grendahl, Evan Grove, Sawyer Grubb, Owen Hancock, Madison Herzog, Benjamin Hoke, Jamison Lang, Leia Lauer, Faith Magstadt, Taylor Malloy, Katelynn Montplaisir, Alex Muffenbier, Gavin Neugebauer, Adam Nychyporuk, Gavyn Nygren, Mason Nysether, Grant Oakland, Katie Olson, Mason Pudwill, Alexander Roach, Melody Robinson, Sierra Robinson, Marjorie Rue, Brayden Ruff, Colton Ruud, Madison Schaefbauer, Halle Severson, Elise Stewart, Alexander Ternes, Jenica Twete, Jessie Vetter, Luke Weigel, Alaina Wentz, and Holden Will.

 

Educational Achievement

Julia Aadnes, Amanda Anderson, Nicholas Anhorn, Brynn Arnold, Chase Bandle, Maria Barrett, Nova Beckler-Bell, Brady Behm, Jake Bergquist, Natalie Blackwood, Avery Bobb, Gerald Bossert, Isabelle Brekhus, Zachary Brenden, Noah Brown, Romeo Carry Moccasin, Kali Dauenhauer, Madisen Davis, Davidson Desir, Allison Dirk, Reese Duchsherer, Caden Eckroth, Leighera Eisenbraun, Alexander Enderle, Lukas Fast, Natalie Featherston, Talea Furcht, Taylor Gabbert, Anneka Gebhardt, Brianna Getchell, Jay Golberg, Zachary Golberg, Eli Goldade, Ally-Marie Gravelle, Jordan Guthmiller, Ava Hanzal, Erik Hein, Jet Hoffman, Brooke Hollar, Elliot Houn, Ethan Ibach, Ruth Jensen, Carter Johnson, Colin Johnson, Isabella Johnson, Cassidee Jones, Ella Jones, Lisa Kadrmas, Brylee Klein, Gracelyn Klein, Alex Knutson, Samantha Kostelecky, Cambrya  Kraft, Cayden Kraft, Sophia Kramer, Caylee Krein, Macey Kruger, Avery-Elizabeth Krumwiede, Shelby-Lynn Krumwiede, Elly Kuball, Lucas Kupfer, Baileigh Laundreaux, Kelsey Lawrence, Logan Lawrence, Taylor Leno, Benjamin Lundblad, Ella Magstadt, Aubrey McCloud, Stryder McMahon, Aleah McPherson, Megan Meier, Isaac Mitchell, Nevaeh Mock, Kyler Morgan, Erika Myers, Hailey Nygaard, Taylor Odden, Frankie Olson, Parker Opp, Aidan Passaro, Siri Paulsen, Cade Pittenger, Elizabeth Rathbun, Laci Rauser, Brody Reis, Jayden Ridl, Lauren Riehl, Angelia Rivera, Tyce Roehrich, Carlee Roshau, Brooklyn Sand, Kate Schell, Grace Schick, Keeley Schiermeister, Camille Schindler, Abigail Schlenker, Aubrey Schmidt, Sonora Schneider, Aspen Schroeder, Isaac Schumacher, Jais Schumacher, Tristan Schumacher, Megan Scott, Dru Shannon, Daniel Shevchenko, Reece Snow, Daneil St Vincent, Braedon Stevahn, Jarin Torske, Kate Townsend, Hanna Trottier, Hunter Upham, Lianna Valleau, Alayna Vallejo, Kelsey Valnes, Ava Vetter, Lindsey Vetter, McKiah Volk, Alex Vyska, Bailee Weilenman, Chloe Weishaar, Joshua Wentz, Elizabeth Youboty, Capri Youpee, Jewel Zimmer, and Brynn Zins.

Wachter Middle School, grade 8

Educational Excellence

Tayla Andersen, Leandro Araujo, Tremayne Barstad, Macy Barth, Alexis Beckler, Waylon Beckler, Brooke Bondley, Paige Breuer, Reagan Dever, Lucas Dickerson, Valerie Ebenal, Aidan Ellertson, Madeline Engel, Aliveya Fink, Hadley Greer, Grace Haider, Gabriel Hanson, Tyler Harper, Rylee Heinen, Carson Henke, Carter Henke, Aurora Hill, Parker Hintz, Eleanore Horning, Srividhya Igathinathane, Audrey Johnson, Emma Johnson, Mya Johnson, Morgan Johnson-Colbert, Kiernan Jorgenson, Shaylee Knecht, Dylan Kostelecky, Ava Krikorian, Lennon Kulackoski, Emmi Lawson, Ty Luetzen, Taryn Malmedal, Alexa Martell, Garrett McIntyre, Amelia Miller, Jefferson Miller, Nicholas Movchan, Sophia Ness, Remington Nunez, Gannon Power, Kaelyn Rau-Grosz, Zoe Reichenberger, Raegan Rennich, Logan Reuschlein, Emily Riepl, Raya Rood, Ethan Rouse, Kavan Rufus, Ryan Russell, John Sackman, Korbyn Salveson, Hannah Sarkilahti, Andrew Schadler, Dalila Sharp, Remi Sorenson, Maren Swenson, Messina Ternes, Kylie Thompson, Nora Timpe, Keelin Traynor, Bryce Vatnsdal, Liam Weis, Jack Wood, and Brielle Wrangham.

Educational Achievement

Eden Anton, Skyler Ayers, Irelynd Bartholomay, Jessie Bean, Jersey Berg, Joseph Bergstad, Jesse Berthiaume, Kairi Bontje, Devon Charvat, Colten Clayton, Garen Crouse, Dru Deibert, Kendra Dockter, Tavia Eberle, Bailey Erdmann, Carson Erickson, Cambrie Fischer, Maysa Fox, Annabelle Fuchs, Brady Gerrity, Chase Gladue, Reina Gonzalez Cruz, Kaleb Gonzalez, Braden Grahl, Kaydra Griffin, Reagan Grosz, Clarissa Haas, Quin Hafner, Sydney Hall, Macy Hartze, Devon Hilsendeger, Christian Hlibichuk, Chance Hoesel, Michael Holcomb, Madison Hopfauf, Kaylee Johnson, Dru Kautzman, Alec Keller, Alyson Krug, Anika Kvien, Johanna Lesmeister, Grace Lofberg, Braden Malo, Domanick Mauch, Karli McCormick, Wanbdi Merrick, Brody Miller, Alexis Muehler, Kamie Mulfinger, James Nagel, TJ Neideffer, Aiden Nelson, Chaz Ohlsen, Kaden Overson, Bridger Owens, Eric Owens, Taylor Pedersen, Mary Peterson, Kadence Rambur, Addison Ristow, Dylan Schaeffer, Kathryn Schily, Skylar Schmitt, Diamond Shaw, Delaine Skinner, Laci Sowers, Lane Teddick, Keeley Thorsness, Hailey Vanderlinden, Jaxon Vorachek, Tyler Wahl, Parker Wallen, Christian Walsh, Magdalene Weaver, Lauren Weiler, Logan Wetzel, McKayla Whisler, Ayden Whitney, Garrett Wick, Cante’ Wambdi Win Wise Spirit, Christopher Yoder, Hayden Zacher, Ethnie Zahn, Mollee Zahn, and Syed Noah Zaidi.

Bismarck High School, grade 12

Educational Excellence

Mikane Aberle, Jesunifemi Alabi, Casey Barnett, Gabrielle Belanger, Paige Billadeau, Grace Boyer, Donovan Dyk, Elizabeth Eggl, Cade Erickson, Greyson Farnsworth, Noah Fettig, Michaela Ficek, Connor Fogarty, Mallory Henriksen, Ellengton Hill, Madisyn Iverson, Rena Jensen, Jeb Kaelberer, Jayden MacDonald, Abigail Mayer, Joseph Reed, Natalie Schuh, Cole Sebastian, Ashlyn Sinclair, Kimaria Stevenson, Callie Stonecipher, Mason Stotz, Skyler Strand, Jayden Vollmuth, and Rayni Vorachek.

Century High School, grade 12

Educational Excellence

Mariah Abel, Aislin Anderson, Grant Anderson, Greta Anderson, Leah Bandy, Jacob Bares, Wyatt Birst, Sarah Bosch, Grace Bourgeois, Kayla Boustead, Mikayla Brackin, Keston Braun, MaKenna Cavanagh, Laura DeGraw, Quinn Deibert, William Dohrmann, Justin Duong, Aris Eide, Gabriel Elhardt, Kira Rose Eliason, Alea Eslinger, Brooke Fleming, Nicole Fornshell, Kenzie Gullickson, Theodore Hardmeyer, Kaylyn Harris, Alexander Heiser, Evan Hermanson, Madelyn House, Liberty Howell, Rachel Huschka, Cole Jensen, Elena Joubert, Srikrishna Kandooru, Grace Kaseman, Ashlyn Kaul, Kayla Klein, Maria Klipfel, Nicholas Korom, Qian Ping Kuang, Ke Lin, Jacob Lundstrom, Kjerste Lutz, Kennedy McCutchan, Brayden Meyer, Avery Meyhoff, Brennen Nakagawa, Ryan Neiss, Thomas Odegaard, Brenna Olsen, Aili Osmond, Madison Packer, Willow Pederson, Ava Pfeifer, Kira Price, Talia Price, John Rath, Meghan Rath, Alexis Roller, Madison Roth, Marissa Russon, Maren Schettler, Jacob Schwarz, Cody Sorenson, Connor Stockert, Danielle Tarver, Cale Turner, Nicholas Vadnais, Lauren Watkins, Maigan Wilmes, Kane Wisnewski, Alaina Woock, Trenton Zainhofsky, and Jaiden Ziegler.

Legacy High School, grade 12

Educational Excellence

Dylan Beck, Sarah Bruschwein, Rhett Clements, Alexis Dressler, Norah Durocher, Andrew Erickson, Cody Goehring, Lane Goehring, Alexis Golberg, Noah Hesse, Elizabeth Hoke, Jesse Hopfauf, Henrik Jacobsen, Casey Jorgenson, Sean Joyce, Sidney Kautz, Macy Krueger, Garrett Langerud, Seth Magstadt, Torrance Peterson, Owen Sailer, Brian Schreiner, Derek Schreiner, Harrison Seil, William Ternes, Hannah Thinnes, KayLynn Vroman, Zachary Weiand, Jace Weishaar, Paighe Wold, Caleb Zerkus, and Laikyn Zietz.