• Bismarck Public Schools organize relationships for learning to create a climate of intellectual development & a caring community of shared educational purpose. All three middle schools in the Bismarck district are divided into smaller learning communities, with teams of teachers & students as the underlying organizational structure.

    To ensure strong teams, our middle school pays attention to the nature & quality of interactions among teachers & student team members. Our teams continually concentrate their efforts on achieving high standards for both teaching & learning skills.

    We also attend to critical elements which affect the success of our teams. These critical elements include the size of the teams, the composition of each team, a team time for all team members to meet daily, & continuity in all aspects of the teaching & learning process.

    ~Turning Points 2000~

    Please visit any of our teams by selecting a team name from the navigation at the left.

Grade 6~Bobcats

  • Mr. Jeramie Schafer - Team Leader - Social Studies - N103

    Mr. Ben Schiermeister - Science - N101

    Mrs. Jeanne Metzger - Math - N102

    Mrs. Jocelyn Wax - English - N105

    Miss Alexa Spotts - Reading - N104

    Ms. Lacey Brandenburg - Digital Literacy-123

    Mr. Noah Skalsky - Tech Ed/PE - 133

    Miss Jordyn Weigel - Special Education-103

    Mrs. Amber Donat - Special Education - 142

    Mr. Martin Brash - TransMath - 124



Grade 7~Lynx

  • Mr. John Healy - Team Leader - Life Science - 109

    Mr. Chad Even - Global Studies - 216

    Mrs. Erin Quick - English - 217

    Mrs. Kim Hager - Math - 208

    Mrs. Dayna Zins - Communications - 203

    Mr. Curt Haux - Health/PE - N. Gym

    Mr. David Augustadt - Band - M101

    Ms. Megan Mills - FACs - 201

    Mrs. Sarah Zainhofsky - Special Education - 101

Grade 8~Ocelots

  • Mr. Kevin Schmitcke -Co-Team Leader - PE - East Gym

    Mrs. Becky Davis- Co-Team Leader-Enriched Algebra/Math 8 - 212

    Mrs. Kristi Hinderer - History - 215

    Mr. Wade Curren - Earth Science - 214

    Mrs. Julie Curren - English - 213

    Mr. Andy Prokop - ND Studies-130

    Mrs. Pam Wagner - Reading Strategies - 105

    Mrs. Brittney Barry - Special Education 102

    Ms. Natalie Shetler - History/ELA/Communications/ND Studies -210

    Mrs. Summerly Iverson-Houston-FACS-202

    Mrs. Tami Hauglie - STARs - 140

Grade 6~Panthers

  • Mr. Erik Hanson - Team Leader - Math - N203

    Mrs. Rhiannon Reems - English - N205

    Mrs. Kim Hanson - Science - N201

    Mr. Brian Werner - Reading - N204

    Mr. Tracy Wolf - Social Studies - N202

    Mr. Corey Greff - PE Electives - S. Gym

    Mrs. Tara Doll - Art-125

    Mrs. Sheila Peterson - PE/ Peer 2 Peer - S. Gym

    Ms. Rylee Meier - Math/AVID/Science - 204

    Ms. Abbie Taylor - English/Reading/Social Studies - 205

    Mr. Kendall Bergrud - AVID/Math/Peer 2 Peer - 207

    Mr. Chris Hoffman - Special Education - 131A

Grade 7~Leopards

  • Mrs. Kristi Dagman - Team Leader - Life Science - 114

    Mrs. Vicki Wolf - Math - 115

    Mrs. Becky Vossler - Global Studies - 117

    Mrs. Melissa Korslien - English - 116

    Mrs. Teha Bina - Communications - 112

    Ms. Jodi Reardon - English/Communications - 111

    Mr. Austin Eichmann - Health/PE - 110

    Mr. Nathan Hammarsten - Technology/STEM - Rm 135

    Mrs. Andrea Frantz - Special Education - 107

    Mrs. Ashley Messner - Science/STEM - 113

    Mr. Wyatt Carr - Health/PE/PE Electives - Gym

    Mrs. Jessica Varriano - Special Education - 102

Grade 8~Pumas

  • Mrs. Kelly Schettler - Team Leader - Enriched Algebra/Math 8- 128

    Mrs. Erin Finneman - English - 132

    Mrs. Rani Nelson - Earth Science - 211

    Mr. Robert Fuller - Career Education - 129

    Mrs. Erica Quale - History - 131

    Mr. Wes Carr - Art - 126

    Mrs. Lacey Schon - Communications and Collaborations-127

    Mrs. Vanessa Forkin - Special Education - 206

    Ms. Karli Mann - Math Strategies - 106