link to Bismarck Public School District
Simle Middle School Simle - link home Simle - link home
Announcements Staff Powerschool Library Calendar


Home

























Printer Friendly Page
you are here:   Simle  >>  Weekly Assignments

Weekly Assignments

Grade 6 Teams

Grade 7 Teams

Grade 8 Teams




Sixth grade teams include Kreios & Apollo.


Apollo 6 Weekly Assignments: 2/20/17 - 2/24/17
  Monday
No School
Tuesday
No School
Wednesday (B) Thursday (A) Friday (B)
Math
Mrs. Roaldson
NO SCHOOL NO SCHOOL Summatives
6.NS.5, 6.NS.7a,
6.NS.7b, 6.NS.7c

HW: WS 25 & P7
   
Accelerated Math
Mrs. Roaldson
NO SCHOOL NO SCHOOL      
Reading
Mrs. Brinkman
         
Science
Mrs. Fried
Click here for Mrs. Fried's Assignments        
Social Studies
Mr. Petrik
         
Social Studies/
Reading Strategies 2/3B
Mr. Petrik
         
English
Mrs. Goecke
         
English/Reading
Ms. Lothspeich
         
Phy Ed 6
Mr. Lamberth
Click Here for Mr. Lamberth's assignments        
Phy Ed
Mrs. Nelson
         
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
Digital Literacy
Mrs. Francetich
Click Here for Mrs. Francetich's assignments
       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Apollo 6 Weekly Assignments: 2/13/17 - 2/17/17
  Monday (A) Tuesday (B) Wednesday (A) Thursday (B) Friday (A)
Math
Mrs. Roaldson
WS Topic 2
Practice
WS Topic 2
Practice
WS Topic 3
Practice
WS Topic 3
Practice
Summatives
6.NS.5, 6.NS.7a,
6.NS.7b, 6.NS.7c

HW: WS 25 & P7
Accelerated Math
Mrs. Roaldson
HW: pg. 172-173
#1,2, 4-34 evens,
42-46 evens
  HW: pg. 178-179
#1-5 all, 8-28 evens,
30-31, 36-40 all
  Summative
6.RP.3c

HW: Puzzle 47
& Puzzle 13
Reading
Mrs. Brinkman
         
Science
Mrs. Fried
Click here for Mrs. Fried's Assignments        
Social Studies
Mr. Petrik
Rome Map and Notes on Rome's Geography Rome Map and Notes on Rome's Geography 6.1.3 Rome Geography CFA 6.1.3 Rome Geography CFA Begin Ch. 32
Social Studies/
Reading Strategies 2/3B
Mr. Petrik
         
English
Mrs. Goecke
         
English/Reading
Ms. Lothspeich
         
Phy Ed 6
Mr. Lamberth
Click Here for Mr. Lamberth's assignments        
Phy Ed
Mrs. Nelson
         
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
Digital Literacy
Mrs. Francetich
Click Here for Mrs. Francetich's assignments
       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


KREIOS 6 Weekly Assignments: 2/20/17 - 2/24/17
  Monday
No School
Tuesday
No School
Wednesday (B) Thursday (A) Friday (B)
Social Studies
Mrs. Bardell
         
Social Studies/
Reading Strategies 2/3B
Mrs. Bardell
         
Reading
Mrs. Breitbach
Click Here for Mrs. Breitbach's assignments        
English
Mrs. Clements
         
FACS
Mrs. Elder
         
Digital Literacy
Ms. Francetich
Click Here for Mrs. Francetich's assignments
       
Math
Mrs. Hanson
         
Science
Mr. Lemar
Click Here for Mr. Lemar's assignments        
21st Century Learning
Mr. Oberlander
         
Phy Ed 6
Mr. Lamberth
Click Here for Mr. Lamberth's assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


KREIOS 6 Weekly Assignments: 2/13/17 - 2/17/17
  Monday (A) Tuesday (B) Wednesday (A) Thursday (B) Friday (A)
Social Studies
Mrs. Bardell
-6.1.3 Rome notes
-Rome map
*CFA on Wednesday on the geography of Rome
-6.1.3 Rome notes
-Rome map
*CFA on Thursday on the geography of Rome
6.1.3 Geography of Rome CFA
-Ch. 32 notes
-Reading challenge
6.1.3 Geography of Rome CFA
-Ch. 32 notes
-Reading challenge
-Video: Ancient Impossible -Roman Empire
-Vocab quiz
Social Studies/
Reading Strategies 2/3B
Mrs. Bardell
  6.2.9 Greece test   Rome map  
Reading
Mrs. Breitbach
Click Here for Mrs. Breitbach's assignments        
English
Mrs. Clements
         
FACS
Mrs. Elder
         
Digital Literacy
Ms. Francetich
Click Here for Mrs. Francetich's assignments
       
Math
Mrs. Hanson
         
Science
Mr. Lemar
Click Here for Mr. Lemar's assignments        
21st Century Learning
Mr. Oberlander
         
Phy Ed 6
Mr. Lamberth
Click Here for Mr. Lamberth's assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Seventh grade teams include Helios and Sparta.


Helios 7 Weekly Assignments: 2/20/17 - 2/24/17
  Monday
No School
Tuesday
No School
Wednesday (B) Thursday (A) Friday (B)
English
Mrs. Gross
    Introduction to letter writting Introduction to letter writting skills day
Life Science
Mrs. Brown
    Bird beak adaptation lab, evolution vocabulary


LS4-4
Review lab questions, review notes, practice for vocab quiz next class



LS4-4
Review lab questions, review notes, practice for vocab quiz next class



LS4-4
Math 7
Mr. Marthaller
         
Accelerated Math
Mr. Marthaller
         
Global Studies
Mrs. Nisbet
Click Here for Mrs. Nisbet's Assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
Phy Ed
Mr. Streeter
         
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Helios 7 Weekly Assignments: 2/13/17 - 2/17/17
  Monday (A) Tuesday (B) Wednesday (A) Thursday (B) Friday (A)
English
Mrs. Gross
7.01 Sumative
mini seminar
Intro to poetry intro to poetry Titanic Poetry Titanic Poetry
Life Science
Mrs. Brown
Genetics vocab re-take, Galapagos video



LS4-4
Genetics vocab re-take, Galapagos video



LS4-4
hand back genetics summative, finish notes, video questions, adaptation activity


LS4-4
hand back genetics summative, finish notes, video questions, adaptation activity


LS4-4
Bird beak adaptation lab, evolution vocabulary


LS4-4
Math 7
Mr. Marthaller
Construct Prisms
Read pgs.258-259
Surface Area of Prisms Sheet
Construct Prisms
Read pgs.258-259
Surface Area of Prisms Sheet
Construct Cylinders
Read pgs.264-265
Surface Area of Cylinders Sheet
Construct Cylinders
Read pgs.264-265
Surface Area of Cylinders Sheet
Construct Pyramids
SA of Prisms and Cylinders Formative
Read pgs.272-273
Surface Area of Pyramids Sheet
Accelerated Math
Mr. Marthaller
Warm-up Questions
Read pgs. 370-371
Do pgs. 372-373 3-10 and 12-16 all
  Chapter 8 Review
Summative Assessment 7.SP.1/7.SP.2
   
Global Studies
Mrs. Nisbet
Click Here for Mrs. Nisbet's Assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
Phy Ed
Mr. Streeter
         
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Sparta 7 Weekly Assignments: 2/20/17 - 2/24/17
  Monday
No School
Tuesday
No School
Wednesday (B) Thursday (A) Friday (B)
English
Ms. Dasovick
         
Life Science
Miss Opp
Click Here for Miss Opp's Assignments        
Global Studies
Miss Salveson
Click Here for Miss Salveson's Assignments        
Communications
Mrs. Linquist
         
Art
Mrs. Boschee
Click Here for Mrs. Boschee's Assignments        
Math
Mr. Moormann
         
Accelerated Math
Mr. Moormann
         
PE/Health
Mrs. Wheeling
Click Here for Mrs. Wheeling's Assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Sparta 7 Weekly Assignments: 2/13/17 - 2/17/17
  Monday (A) Tuesday (B) Wednesday (A) Thursday (B) Friday (A)
English
Ms. Dasovick
         
Life Science
Miss Opp
Click Here for Miss Opp's Assignments        
Global Studies
Miss Salveson
Click Here for Miss Salveson's Assignments

       
Communications
Mrs. Linquist
         
Art
Mrs. Boschee
Click Here for Mrs. Boschee's Assignments        
Math
Mr. Moormann
         
Accelerated Math
Mr. Moormann
         
STEM
Mr. Townsend
         
PE/Health
Mrs. Wheeling
Click Here for Mrs. Wheeling's Assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Eighth grade teams include Athens and Delta.


Athens 8 Weekly Assignments: 2/20/17 - 2/24/17
  Monday
No School
Tuesday
No School
Wednesday (B) Thursday (A) Friday (B)
English
Mrs. Zacher
Click Here for Mrs. Zacher's Assignments        
Math 8
Mr. Voorhees
         
Earth Science
Mr. Breitbach
Click here for Mr. Breitbach's Assignments        
U.S. History
Mrs. Otterberg
         
Communications &
Collaborations
Mrs. Fettig
Click here for Mrs. Fettig's Assignments        
AVID
Mrs. Furaus
         
Phy Ed/Career Ed
Miss Swensen
         
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
North Dakota Studies
Mr. Ballweber
Click here for Mr. Ballweber's assignments        
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Athens 8 Weekly Assignments: 2/13/17 - 2/17/17
  Monday (A) Tuesday (B) Wednesday (A) Thursday (B) Friday (A)
English
Mrs. Zacher
Click Here for Mrs. Zacher's Assignments        
Math 8
Mr. Voorhees
         
Earth Science
Mr. Breitbach
Click here for Mr. Breitbach's Assignments        
U.S. History
Mrs. Otterberg
         
Communications &
Collaborations
Mrs. Fettig
Click here for Mrs. Fettig's Assignments        
AVID
Mrs. Furaus
         
Phy Ed/Career Ed
Miss Swensen
         
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
North Dakota Studies
Mr. Ballweber
Click here for Mr. Ballweber's assignments        
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Delta 8 Weekly Assignments: 2/20/17 - 2/24/17
  Monday
No School
Tuesday
No School
Wednesday (B) Thursday (A) Friday (B)
English
Mrs. Knoll
Click Here for Mrs. Knoll's Assignments
       
Earth Science
Mr. LaCombe
Click Here for Mr. LaCombe's Assignments        
U.S. History
Mrs. Seamands
Click Here for Mrs. Seamand's Assignments
       
Math 8
Mrs. Thompson
No School - President's Day No School - Staff Development Day Chapter 6 Review Chapter 6 Summative Assessment
- Squares/Cubes
- Pythagorean Theorem
Chapter 6 Summative Assessment
- Squares/Cubes
- Pythagorean Theorem
Algebra
Mrs. Thompson
No School - President's Day No School - Staff Development Day   7-7
P464 9-13, 19-33, 39
 
Career Ed/Phy Ed
Mr. Swanson
         
North Dakota Studies
Mr. Ballweber
Click here for Mr. Ballweber's assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Delta 8 Weekly Assignments: 2/13/17 - 2/17/17
  Monday (A) Tuesday (B) Wednesday (A) Thursday (B) Friday (A)
English
Mrs. Knoll
Click Here for Mrs. Knoll's Assignments
       
Earth Science
Mr. LaCombe
Click Here for Mr. LaCombe's Assignments        
U.S. History
Mrs. Seamands
Click Here for Mrs. Seamand's Assignments
       
Math 8
Mrs. Thompson
6.3 - Rational and Irrational Numbers
P249 1-30, 41-43
6.3 - Rational and Irrational Numbers
P249 1-30, 41-43
Chapter 6 Formative Assessments
Square/Cubes
Pythagorean Theorem
Chapter 6 Formative Assessments
Square/Cubes
Pythagorean Theorem
Chapter 6 Review
Algebra
Mrs. Thompson
7-4
P442 12-26, 31-42, 60-63
  Ch 7 Formative Assessment   7-6
P457 8-16, 18-23, 32-35
Career Ed/Phy Ed
Mr. Swanson
         
North Dakota Studies
Mr. Ballweber
Click here for Mr. Ballweber's assignments        
STEM
Mr. Townsend
Click Here for Mr. Townsend's assignments

       
The assignments are updated weekly by Carol Bryntesen


Bismarck Public Schools - link to district home